Monarda fistulosa – beebalm

This aromatic bright purple flower is in the mint family.  It blooms later than most other native species, making it a favorite of honey bees, bumble bees, and hummingbirds. It will tolerate extra water and some shade, especially if the soils are well-drained.  (perennial / plant fall, winter, or spring)
.
Beebalm monfis.text monarda germinant
monfis.map. monarda early growth
beeback to catalog
Monarda fistulosa
Monarda fistulosa
Genus species: Monarda fistulosa
Common name: beebalm, bergamot
Price: $3.99 per packet
Quantity:  
monarda mature growth